Showing posts with label public comment. Show all posts
[…] May 9, 2018. [Wildbirds die due to collisions with spinning blades of wind turbines.] Valentine Midland News 46(45): 11. A paid advertisement. The cost was $108.


22 July 2017

Cherry County Planning Board Violates Open Meetings Act

(Copyright 2017 James E. Ducey. All rights reserved) Also issued in the Grant County News.

The Cherry County Planning and Zoning Board violated the Open Meetings Act during their morning meeting on July 21st at the commissioner’s room at Valentine.

The three items which were violations are indicated in Section 84-1412 of the Act.
The first and most egregious violation was of subsection 1, which states: “…the public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies …”

There was no comment period item on the agenda and there was no opportunity given to allow public comments by attendees.